Privacy & cookies

 

I – DATA PROTECTION

A – GENERAL INFORMATION

  • You are free to provide personal data about themselves, although they are not required to do so in order to browse the website. However, when you register on our website in order to participate to the Contest we will collect various personal details from the user subject to for the user to acknowledge having read and understood the provisions of article 9 – “Protection of the personal data – Information notice” of the Official Rules of the Contest and declared accepting them without reservation. Users who do not wish to transmit the information necessary to create a personal account and to participate in the Contest must not use this website: Rules of the Contest. Users who do not wish to provide the information required to create a personal account to participate to the Contest should not use this website.
  • This information is intended for ANTALIS S.A. – n° 410 336 069 RCS Nanterre – 8 rue de Seine 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt, France (hereinafter “ANTALIS” or “ORGANISER”), acting as Data Controller in accordance with the EU Regulation 2016/679 on the Personal Data Protection and Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, as amend (“Data Protection Law”). Data Protection Law.
  • For more information on the ANTALIS’ Privacy Policy please go on the ANTALIS Group website www.antalis.com and click on “Privacy Notice”.

 

B – RIGHT TO ACCESS, CORRECT AND OBJECT TO THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA 

  • In accordance with the Data Protection Law, User has a right to access (free of charge), modify, rectify, erase, block and delete any of its personal data, request an explanation and/or to object to the processing of its Personal Data for legitimate reasons. Finally, User can send “special directives” regarding the use of its data after its death. To exercise these rights, a request shall be sent to the following address: dpo@antalis.com

 

C – IP ADDRESS 

  • ANTALIS reserves the right to collect the public IP (Internet Protocol) address of all users. IP addresses are collected anonymously and retained for the same period as personal data, and are used solely to manage the services offered on this website. An IP address is a series of digits separated by full stops, which identifies a computer on the Internet. ANTALIS must provide all personal details of an Internet surfer or website user to the Police (if requested to do so by a court) or to any other person (by order of a court). A user’s IP address may be checked against his identity held by the ISP (Internet Service Provider).

II – COOKIES

A- GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Cookies are small files of numbers and letters which are stored on a user’s computer when he/she access certain websites. These cookies are used to improve user experience on the particular website by remembering who the user is. However, the user can also choose not to download cookies. Certain functionalities may not be available to users who do not accept Cookies.

 

B- LIST OF COOKIES USED ON THIS WEBSITE 

  • This website uses the following cookies:
 Cookie name Conservation time Description
_ga 2 years Used to identify users
_gid 24 hours Used to identify users
_dc_gtm_ <property-id> 1 minute Used to limit request rate
AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a client ID from the AMP Client ID service. The other possible values indicate an exclusion, a flight request or an error when extracting a client identifier from the AMP client identifier service.
_gac_<property-id> 90 days
country 1 month Displays the site based on the user’s country.

 

 

C- RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE INSTALLATION OF COOKIES

  • Users of the Internet and this website may block and delete cookies and change the duration for which cookies are stored via their browsers (usually via ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’ / ‘Privacy’ or ‘Confidentiality’). Doing so will, however, affect their browsing experience. Although the systematic disabling of cookies on a browser will prevent the user from being able to use certain services or functionalities provided by ANTALIS, it will not constitute a loss for the user, who will not be entitled to any compensation as a result.

 

D- DELETING COOKIES

  • Internet browsers and website users may also delete existing cookies from their computer by configuring their browser accordingly (usually via ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’ / ‘Privacy’ or ‘Confidentiality’). Doing so will, however, affect their website browsing experience but will prevent them from enjoying the benefits of the cookie. They must then re-enter their personal details.

 

Credits:

  • Development: Agence Surf

This website uses CMS WordPress